The Rober Awards 2019 Film Poll


The Rober Academy for the arts and sciences of entertainment cordially invites you to cast your vote in the 2019 Rober Awards Film Poll. Please find the ballot below. You can tick up to two choices in each of the categories. To help your choices, a Youtube playlist with the trailers from all nominated features is enclosed at the bottom.

Thanks for your help.


BEST PICTURE

  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (63%, 191 Votes)
  • PARASITE (18%, 55 Votes)
  • THE IRISHMAN (13%, 40 Votes)
  • LA FLOR (5%, 15 Votes)
  • DOLOR Y GLORIA (PAIN AND GLORY) (4%, 13 Votes)
  • O QUE ARDE (FIRE WILL COME) (4%, 13 Votes)
  • LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (4%, 12 Votes)
  • ATLANTICS (3%, 10 Votes)
  • AD ASTRA (3%, 10 Votes)
  • DONBASS (3%, 8 Votes)

Total Voters: 304

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST DIRECTOR

  • CÉLINE SCIAMMA (Portrait Of A Lady On Fire (66%, 191 Votes)
  • BONG JOON-HO (Parasite) (18%, 51 Votes)
  • MARTIN SCORSESE (The Irishman) (16%, 45 Votes)
  • MARIANO LLINAS (La Flor) (7%, 20 Votes)
  • BI GAN (Long Day's Journey Into Night) (6%, 18 Votes)
  • SERGEI LOZNITSA (Donbass) (5%, 15 Votes)

Total Voters: 290

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST ACTOR

  • TOM BURKE (The Souvenir) (41%, 124 Votes)
  • ADAM DRIVER (Marriage Story) (27%, 82 Votes)
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX (Joker) (26%, 79 Votes)
  • ANTONIO BANDERAS (Dolor Y Gloria) (5%, 15 Votes)
  • ROBERT DE NIRO (The Irishman) (4%, 12 Votes)
  • ADAM SANDLER (Uncut Gems) (3%, 8 Votes)

Total Voters: 299

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST ACTRESS

  • NOÉMIE MERLANT (Portrait Of A Lady On Fire) (51%, 321 Votes)
  • ANWULIKA ALPHONSUS (Joy) (32%, 200 Votes)
  • SCARLETT JOHANSSON (Marriage Story) (8%, 52 Votes)
  • LUPITA NYONG'O (Us) (6%, 37 Votes)
  • TAO ZHAO (Ash Is Purest White) (5%, 29 Votes)
  • ELISABETH MOSS (Her Smell) (4%, 27 Votes)

Total Voters: 624

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • MARRIAGE STORY ( Adam Driver, Scarlett Johansson, Laura Dern, Alan Alda, Ray Liotta...) (38%, 67 Votes)
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Leonardo DiCaprio , Brad Pitt, Margot Robbie, Emile Hirsch, Margaret Qualley, Al Pacino, Timothy Olyphant, Julia Butters, Austin Butler, Damian Lewis, Dakota Fanning, (27%, 47 Votes)
  • PARASITE (Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-shik, Park So-dam, Ki-taek's, Lee Jung-eun ...) (23%, 40 Votes)
  • THE IRISHMAN ( Robert De Niro, Al Pacino, Joe Pesci, Ray Romano, Bobby Cannavale, Anna Paquin, Lucy Gallina, Stephen Graham, Harvey Keitel, Jesse Plemons...) (15%, 27 Votes)
  • LA FLOR (Elisa Carricajo, Valeria Correa, Pilar Gamboa, Laura Paredes...) (7%, 13 Votes)
  • SO LONG, MY SON (Wang Jingchun, Yong Mei, Qi Xi, Roy Wang, Du Jiang, Ai Liya, Xu Cheng, Li Jingjing, Zhao Yanguozhang...) (7%, 13 Votes)

Total Voters: 176

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • BRAD PITT (Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood) (32%, 48 Votes)
  • TOM HANKS (A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood) (31%, 47 Votes)
  • SONG KANG-HO (Parasite) (25%, 38 Votes)
  • WILLEM DAFOE (The Lighthouse) (15%, 23 Votes)
  • AL PACINO (The Irishman) (7%, 11 Votes)
  • JOE PESCI (The Irishman) (7%, 10 Votes)

Total Voters: 151

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • ADÈLE HAENEL (Portrait Of A Lady On Fire) (66%, 225 Votes)
  • MARGOT ROBBIE (Bombshell) (14%, 47 Votes)
  • LAURA DERN (Marriage Story) (13%, 43 Votes)
  • TILDA SWINTON (The Souvenir) (12%, 42 Votes)
  • FLORENCE PUGH (Little Women) (6%, 19 Votes)
  • NATALIE PORTMAN (Vox Lux) (5%, 18 Votes)

Total Voters: 342

Loading ... Loading ...


BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

  • HONOR SWINTON BYRNE (The Souvenir) (40%, 53 Votes)
  • MAME BINETA SANE (Atlantics) (31%, 40 Votes)
  • MARGARET QUALLEY (Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood) (14%, 18 Votes)
  • VIKTORIA MIROSHNICHENKO (Beanpole) (8%, 11 Votes)
  • JULIA FOX (Uncut Gems) (8%, 10 Votes)
  • KRIS HITCHEN (Sorry We Missed You) (6%, 8 Votes)

Total Voters: 131

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (Céline Sciamma) (69%, 187 Votes)
  • MARRIAGE STORY (Noah Baumbach) (18%, 48 Votes)
  • PARASITE (Bong Joon-Ho & Han Jin-won) (9%, 25 Votes)
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE (Robert Eggers & Max Eggers) (7%, 19 Votes)
  • O QUE ARDE (FIRE WILL COME) (Oliver Laxe & Santiago Fillol) (5%, 14 Votes)
  • UNCUT GEMS (Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie & Benny Safdie) (5%, 14 Votes)

Total Voters: 271

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • LITTLE WOMEN (Greta Gerwig) (64%, 104 Votes)
  • JOKER (Todd Phillips & Scott Silver) (17%, 28 Votes)
  • THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO (Murilo Hauser, Ines Bortagaray & Karim Ainouz) (13%, 22 Votes)
  • THE IRISHMAN (Steven Zaillian) (8%, 13 Votes)
  • AN OFFICER AND A SPY (Roman Polanski & Robert Harris ) (7%, 12 Votes)
  • THE SISTERS BROTHERS (Jacques Audiard &Thomas Bidegain) (6%, 10 Votes)

Total Voters: 163

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • WHAT YOU GONNA DO WHEN THE WORLD'S ON FIRE? (Roberto Minervini) (55%, 42 Votes)
  • FOR SAMA (Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts) (14%, 11 Votes)
  • AMAZING GRACE (Alan Elliott & Sydney Pollack) (12%, 9 Votes)
  • VARDA PAR AGNÈS (Agnès Varda) (10%, 8 Votes)
  • LA CIUDAD OCULTA (THE HIDDEN CITY) (Victor Moreno) (6%, 5 Votes)
  • HEIMAT IS A SPACE IN TIME (Thomas Heise) (4%, 3 Votes)

Total Voters: 77

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (Claire Mathon) (76%, 188 Votes)
  • 1917 (Roger Deakins) (12%, 30 Votes)
  • BEANPOLE (Ksenia Sereda) (9%, 21 Votes)
  • MIDSOMMAR (Pawel Pogorzelski) (8%, 20 Votes)
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE (Jarin Blaschke) (7%, 16 Votes)
  • LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (David Chizallet, Jingsong Dong & Yao Hung-i) (4%, 10 Votes)

Total Voters: 246

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • JOKER (Mark Friedberg) (39%, 30 Votes)
  • ONCE UPON A TIME ...IN HOLLYWOOD (Barbara Ling) (26%, 20 Votes)
  • PARASITE (Lee Ha-Jun) (26%, 20 Votes)
  • AD ASTRA (Kevin Thompson) (10%, 8 Votes)
  • THE IRISHMAN (Bob Shaw) (8%, 6 Votes)
  • SHADOW (Horace Ma) (0%, 0 Votes)

Total Voters: 77

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • BUÑUEL IN THE LABYRINTH OF THE TURTLES (Salvador Simó Busom) (55%, 69 Votes)
  • TOY STORY 4 (Josh Cooley) (24%, 30 Votes)
  • I LOST MY BODY (Jérémy Clapin) (15%, 19 Votes)
  • FARMAGEDDON: A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE (Will Becher & Richard Phelan) (6%, 7 Votes)
  • LA CASA LOBO (THE WOLF HOUSE) (Joaquín Cociña, Cristóbal León) (2%, 3 Votes)
  • RUBEN BRANDT COLLECTOR (Milorad Krstić) (1%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 125

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • ATLANTICS (Mati Diop) (47%, 26 Votes)
  • LES MISÉRABLES (Ladj Ly) (36%, 20 Votes)
  • HONEYLAND (Tamara Kotevska & Ljubomir Stefanov) (7%, 4 Votes)
  • MANTA RAY (Phuttiphong Aroonpheng) (7%, 4 Votes)
  • THE CHAMBERMAID (LA CAMARISTA) (Lila Avilés) (7%, 4 Votes)
  • MINDING THE GAP (Bing Liu) (5%, 3 Votes)

Total Voters: 55

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST WORLD CINEMA PICTURE

  • PORTRAIT OF A LADY ON FIRE (Céline Sciamma) (83%, 187 Votes)
  • PARASITE (Bong Joon-Ho) (9%, 20 Votes)
  • LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Bi Gan) (5%, 12 Votes)
  • DONBASS (Sergei Loznitsa) (4%, 10 Votes)
  • BEANPOLE (Kantemir Balagov) (4%, 9 Votes)
  • ATLANTICS (Mati Diop) (4%, 8 Votes)
  • HIGH LIFE (Claire Denis) (4%, 8 Votes)
  • ABOUT ENDLESSNESS (Roy Andersson) (3%, 7 Votes)

Total Voters: 224

Loading ... Loading ...


[

BEST SPANISH PICTURE

  • DOLOR Y GLORIA (PAIN AND GLORY) (Pedro Almodóvar) (70%, 31 Votes)
  • LA CIUDAD OCULTA (THE HIDDEN CITY) (Victor Moreno) (11%, 5 Votes)
  • O QUE ARDE (FIRE WILL COME) (Oliver Laxe) (11%, 5 Votes)
  • LONGA NOITE (ENDLESS NIGHT) (Eloy Enciso) (7%, 3 Votes)
  • LA VIRGEN DE AGOSTO (THE AUGUST VIRGIN) (Jonás Trueba) (2%, 1 Votes)
  • LOS DIAS QUE VENDRAN (THE DAYS TO COME) (Carlos Marques-Marcet) (2%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 44

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST IBERO-AMERICAN PICTURE

  • THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO (Karim Aïnouz) (43%, 25 Votes)
  • MONOS (Alejandro Landes) (28%, 16 Votes)
  • THE CHAMBERMAID (LA CAMARISTA) (Lila Avilés) (10%, 6 Votes)
  • TOO LATE TO DIE YOUNG (DEMASIADO TARDE PARA MORIR JOVEN) (Dominga Sotomayor) (10%, 6 Votes)
  • BIRDS OF PASSAGE (PAJAROS DE VERANO) (Cristina Gallego & Ciro Guerra) (9%, 5 Votes)
  • LA FLOR (Mariano Llinas) (5%, 3 Votes)

Total Voters: 58

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST BRITISH PICTURE

  • THE SOUVENIR (Joanna Hogg) (78%, 70 Votes)
  • SORRY WE MISSED YOU (Ken Loach) (12%, 11 Votes)
  • FOR SAMA (Waad al-Kateab & Edward Watts) (8%, 7 Votes)
  • BAIT (Mark Jenkin) (3%, 3 Votes)
  • IN FABRIC (Peter Strickland) (3%, 3 Votes)
  • RAY AND LIZ (Richard Billingham) (0%, 0 Votes)

Total Voters: 90

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Various) (52%, 30 Votes)
  • MONOS (Mica Levi) (21%, 12 Votes)
  • AD ASTRA (Max Richter, Lorne Balfe & Nils Frahm) (16%, 9 Votes)
  • PAIN AND GLORY (DOLOR Y GLORIA) (Alberto Iglésias) (10%, 6 Votes)
  • EMA (Various/Nicolas Jaar) (5%, 3 Votes)
  • UNCUT GEMS (Daniel Lopatin) (3%, 2 Votes)

Total Voters: 58

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST CREATIVE VISION

  • THE LIGHTHOUSE (Robert Eggers) (26%, 12 Votes)
  • ATLANTICS (Mati Diop) (22%, 10 Votes)
  • BEANPOLE (Kantemir Balagov) (20%, 9 Votes)
  • LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT (Bi Gan) (17%, 8 Votes)
  • DONBASS (Sergei Lotnizsa) (15%, 7 Votes)
  • LA FLOR (Mariano Llinas) (15%, 7 Votes)
  • BAIT (Mark Jenkin) (7%, 3 Votes)
  • O QUE ARDE (FIRE WILL COME) (Oliver Laxe) (2%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 46

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST GENRE FILM

  • PARASITE (Bong Joon-Ho) (32%, 20 Votes)
  • JOKER (Todd Phillips) (30%, 19 Votes)
  • MIDSOMMAR (Ari Aster) (16%, 10 Votes)
  • MONOS (Alejandro Landes) (14%, 9 Votes)
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE (Robert Eggers) (11%, 7 Votes)
  • HIGH LIFE (Claire Denis) (5%, 3 Votes)
  • AD ASTRA (James Gray) (3%, 2 Votes)
  • UNCUT GEMS (Safdie Brothers) (2%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 63

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST COMEDY

  • KNIVES OUT (Rian Johnson) (51%, 36 Votes)
  • THE CHILDREN OF THE DEAD (DIE KINDER DER TOTEN) (Kelly Copper, Pavol Liska) (27%, 19 Votes)
  • SUPPORT THE GIRLS (Andrew Bujalski) (11%, 8 Votes)
  • ONE CUT OF THE DEAD (Shin'ichirô Ueda) (10%, 7 Votes)
  • DIAMANTINO (Gabriel Abrantes & Daniel Schmidt) (3%, 2 Votes)
  • ASAKO I & II (Ryusuke Hamaguchi) (1%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 70

Loading ... Loading ...


MOST UNDERAPPRECIATED PICTURE

  • JOY (Sudabeh Mortezai) (58%, 31 Votes)
  • GENESIS (Philippe Lesage) (19%, 10 Votes)
  • DRAGGED ACROSS CONCRETE (S. Craig Zahler) (11%, 6 Votes)
  • I DO NOT CARE IF WE GO DOWN IN HISTORY AS BARBARIANS (Radu Jude) (8%, 4 Votes)
  • SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS (Virgil Vernier) (6%, 3 Votes)
  • ZOMBI CHILD (Bertrand Bonello) (4%, 2 Votes)

Total Voters: 53

Loading ... Loading ...


BLOCKBUSTER OF THE YEAR

  • JOKER (Todd Phillips) (39%, 24 Votes)
  • 1917 (Sam Mendes) (21%, 13 Votes)
  • US (Jordan Peele) (16%, 10 Votes)
  • ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD (Quentin Tarantino) (15%, 9 Votes)
  • FORD VS. FERRARI (James Mangold) (13%, 8 Votes)
  • TOY STORY 4 (Josh Cooley) (8%, 5 Votes)

Total Voters: 62

Loading ... Loading ...


BEST TV SERIES

  • UNBELIEVABLE (61%, 125 Votes)
  • GAME OF THRONES (14%, 28 Votes)
  • CHERNOBYL (11%, 23 Votes)
  • FLEABAG (9%, 18 Votes)
  • WATCHMEN (5%, 11 Votes)
  • WHEN THEY SEE US (5%, 10 Votes)
  • THE VIRTUES (4%, 8 Votes)
  • SUCCESSION (4%, 8 Votes)
  • MINDHUNTER (4%, 8 Votes)
  • THE DEUCE (4%, 8 Votes)

Total Voters: 206

Loading ... Loading ...

Thanks For Your Help
YOUTUBE PLAYLIST WITH ALL THE TRAILERS: