The 2017 Rober Awards Film Poll

The Rober Academy for the arts and sciences of entertainment cordially invites you to cast your vote in the 2017 Rober Awards Film Poll. Please find the ballot below. Additional information, featurettes when available and trailers of the nominated films can be found through the link in each category’s header. Polls will close on March the fourth.

Thanks for your help.

BEST PICTURE (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST PICTURE

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (49%, 98 Votes)
  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT (31%, 62 Votes)
  • BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (6%, 11 Votes)
  • GOD'S OWN COUNTRY (6%, 11 Votes)
  • A GHOST STORY (5%, 10 Votes)
  • I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (4%, 8 Votes)
  • YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (4%, 7 Votes)
  • ZAMA (4%, 7 Votes)
  • AQUARIUS (2%, 3 Votes)
  • SIERANEVADA (1%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 198

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST DIRECTOR (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST DIRECTOR

  • LUCA GUADAGNINO (Call Me By Your Name) (47%, 88 Votes)
  • SEAN BAKER (The Florida Project) (30%, 57 Votes)
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN (Dunkirk) (28%, 52 Votes)
  • LYNNE RAMSAY (You Were Never Really Here) (6%, 11 Votes)
  • LUCRECIA MARTEL (Zama) (4%, 7 Votes)
  • CHRISTI PUIU (Sieranevada) (1%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 189

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST ACTOR (More Info)



ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST ACTOR

  • TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET (Call Me By Your Name) (62%, 113 Votes)
  • DANIEL DAY LEWIS (Phantom Thread) (13%, 24 Votes)
  • JOAQUIN PHOENIX (You Were Never Really Here) (12%, 22 Votes)
  • JOSH O'CONNOR (God's Own Country) (12%, 22 Votes)
  • JAMES FRANCO (The Disaster Artist) (8%, 15 Votes)
  • DANIEL GIMÉNEZ CACHO (Zama) (7%, 12 Votes)

Total Voters: 182

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST ACTRESS (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST ACTRESS

  • SAOIRSE RONAN (Lady Bird) (30%, 54 Votes)
  • DANIELA VEGA (A Fantastic Woman) (24%, 44 Votes)
  • SALLY HAWKINS (The Shape Of Water) (22%, 39 Votes)
  • SONIA BRAGA (Aquarius) (22%, 39 Votes)
  • FRANCES MCDORMAND (Three Billboards...) (13%, 24 Votes)
  • VICKY KRIEPS (Phantom Thread) (9%, 16 Votes)

Total Voters: 180

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE (More Info)



ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT (44%, 57 Votes)
  • 120 BPM (33%, 43 Votes)
  • THE BEGUILED (18%, 24 Votes)
  • MUDBOUND (10%, 13 Votes)
  • DETROIT (7%, 9 Votes)
  • HAPPY END (5%, 7 Votes)

Total Voters: 131

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • ARMIE HAMMER (Call Me By Your Name) (46%, 77 Votes)
  • WILLEM DAFOE (The Florida Project) (28%, 47 Votes)
  • ALEC SECAREANU (God's Own Country) (13%, 21 Votes)
  • BARRY KEOUGH (The Killing Of A Sacred Deer) (13%, 21 Votes)
  • SAM ROCKWELL (Three Billboards...) (13%, 21 Votes)
  • WILL POULTER (Detroit) (1%, 2 Votes)

Total Voters: 166

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • LAURIE METCALF (Lady Bird) (37%, 54 Votes)
  • ALLISON JANNEY (I, Tonya) (31%, 45 Votes)
  • BRIA VINAITE (The Florida Project) (18%, 26 Votes)
  • KIRSTEN DUNST (The Beguiled) (15%, 22 Votes)
  • LESLEY MANVILLE (Phantom Thread) (9%, 13 Votes)
  • CATHERINE KEENER (Get Out) (6%, 9 Votes)

Total Voters: 146

Loading ... Loading ...

RISING STAR (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: RISING STAR

  • BROOKLYN PRINCE (The Florida Project) (50%, 61 Votes)
  • DANIEL KALUUYA (Get Out) (34%, 42 Votes)
  • HARRIS DICKINSON (Beach Rats) (20%, 24 Votes)
  • FLORENCE PUGH (Lady Macbeth) (7%, 9 Votes)
  • MADELINE WEINSTEIN (Beach Rats) (4%, 5 Votes)
  • JESSIE PINNICK (Princess Cyd) (3%, 4 Votes)

Total Voters: 123

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY (More Info)




ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker & Chris Bergoch) (39%, 48 Votes)
  • GOD'S OWN COUNTRY (Francis Lee) (29%, 36 Votes)
  • 120 BPM (Robin Campillo & Philippe Mangeot) (26%, 32 Votes)
  • A GHOST STORY (David Lowery) (10%, 13 Votes)
  • AQUARIUS (Kleber Mendonça Filho) (10%, 12 Votes)
  • GRADUATION (Christian Mungiu) (3%, 4 Votes)

Total Voters: 124

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (James Ivory) (72%, 106 Votes)
  • YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (Lynne Ramsay) (16%, 24 Votes)
  • THE BEGUILED (Sofia Coppola) (12%, 18 Votes)
  • LADY MACBETH (Alice Birch) (4%, 6 Votes)
  • ZAMA (Lucrecia Martel) (4%, 6 Votes)
  • MUDBOUND (Dee Rees & Virgil Williams) (3%, 5 Votes)

Total Voters: 147

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST DOCUMENTARY (More Info)



ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • TEMPESTAD (Tatiana Huezo) (31%, 33 Votes)
  • I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO (Raoul Peck) (29%, 31 Votes)
  • LOTS OF KIDS, A MONKEY AND A CASTLE (Gustavo Salmerón) (20%, 21 Votes)
  • FACES PLACES (Agnes Varda) (16%, 17 Votes)
  • DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME (Bill Morrison) (8%, 9 Votes)
  • MARTIRIO (Vincent Carelli, Ernesto de Carvalho, Tatiana Almeida) (2%, 2 Votes)

Total Voters: 106

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Roger Deakins) (44%, 67 Votes)
  • THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Alexis Zabe) (28%, 43 Votes)
  • DUNKIRK (Hoyte Van Hoytema) (28%, 42 Votes)
  • BEACH RATS (Hélène Louvart) (11%, 17 Votes)
  • THE LOST CITY OF Z (Darius Khondji) (3%, 4 Votes)
  • LOVELESS (Mikhail Krichman) (1%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 151

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Dennis Gassner) (39%, 57 Votes)
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER (Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau) (31%, 46 Votes)
  • DUNKIRK (Nathan Crowley) (24%, 35 Votes)
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rick Heinrichs) (13%, 19 Votes)
  • PHANTOM THREAD (Mark Tildesley, Véronique Melery) (7%, 11 Votes)
  • MOTHER! (Philip Messina) (3%, 5 Votes)

Total Voters: 148

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • COCO (Lee Unkrich) (72%, 89 Votes)
  • LOVING VINCENT (Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman) (19%, 24 Votes)
  • PADDINGTON 2 (Paul King) (7%, 9 Votes)
  • THE BIG BAD FOX AND OTHER TALES (Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert) (6%, 8 Votes)
  • BIRDBOY: THE FORGOTTEN CHILDREN (Alberto Vazquez, Pedro Rivero) (5%, 6 Votes)
  • LU OVER THE WALL (Reiko Yoshida, Masaaki Yuasa) (2%, 2 Votes)

Total Voters: 124

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST FIRST FEATURE (More Info)



ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) (40%, 53 Votes)
  • GET OUT (Jordan Peele) (28%, 37 Votes)
  • GOD'S OWN COUNTRY (Francis Lee) (25%, 33 Votes)
  • COLUMBUS (Kogonada) (20%, 27 Votes)
  • SUMMER 1993 (Carla Simon) (8%, 11 Votes)
  • THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI (Juho Kuosmanen) (1%, 1 Votes)

Total Voters: 134

Loading ... Loading ...

FOREIGN LANGUAGE (More Info)





ROBER AWARDS 2017: FOREIGN LANGUAGE

  • BPM (BEATS PER MINUTE) (Robin Campillo) (52%, 49 Votes)
  • THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE (Aki Kaurismäki) (24%, 23 Votes)
  • GRADUATION (Christian Mungiu) (13%, 12 Votes)
  • LOVELESS (Andrey Zvyagintsev) (11%, 10 Votes)
  • SIERANEVADA (Christi Puiu) (10%, 9 Votes)
  • ON BODY AND SOUL (Ildikó Enyedi) (9%, 8 Votes)

Total Voters: 94

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST BRITISH PICTURE (More Info)



ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST BRITISH PICTURE

  • GOD'S OWN COUNTRY (Francis Lee) (42%, 58 Votes)
  • DUNKIRK (Christopher Nolan) (38%, 52 Votes)
  • YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (Lynne Ramsay) (17%, 23 Votes)
  • I AM NOT A WITCH (Rungano Nyoni) (12%, 16 Votes)
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Martin McDonagh) (8%, 11 Votes)
  • LADY MACBETH (William Oldroyd) (2%, 3 Votes)

Total Voters: 137

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST IBERO-AMERICAN PICTURE (More Info)




ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST IBERO-AMERICAN PICTURE

  • AQUARIUS (Kleber Mendonça Filho) (37%, 28 Votes)
  • TEMPESTAD (Tatiana Huezo) (33%, 25 Votes)
  • THE UNTAMED (Amat Escalante) (33%, 25 Votes)
  • SUMMER 1993 (Carla Simón) (24%, 18 Votes)
  • ZAMA (Lucrecia Martel) (19%, 14 Votes)
  • ARABY (João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa) (4%, 3 Votes)

Total Voters: 75

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST SOUNDTRACK (More Info)



ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST SOUNDTRACK

  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Various Artists) (63%, 85 Votes)
  • PHANTOM THREAD (Jonny Greenwood) (23%, 31 Votes)
  • YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE (Jonny Greenwood) (13%, 17 Votes)
  • LADY BIRD (Jon Brion, Various Artists) (10%, 14 Votes)
  • GOOD TIME (Oneothrix Point Never) (9%, 12 Votes)
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI (Carter Burwell) (6%, 8 Votes)

Total Voters: 136

Loading ... Loading ...

CUTTING EDGE (More Info)




ROBER AWARDS 2017: CUTTING EDGE

  • A GHOST STORY (David Lowery) (42%, 37 Votes)
  • COLUMBUS (Kogonada) (33%, 29 Votes)
  • THE UNTAMED (Amat Escalante) (33%, 29 Votes)
  • TEMPESTAD (Tatiana Huezo) (13%, 12 Votes)
  • THE NOTHING FACTORY (Pedro Pinho) (11%, 10 Votes)
  • THE HUMAN SURGE (Eduardo Williams) (7%, 6 Votes)

Total Voters: 89

Loading ... Loading ...

GENRE FILM (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST GENRE FILM

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) (48%, 58 Votes)
  • THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER (Yorgos Lanthimos) (30%, 37 Votes)
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER (Guillermo Del Toro) (29%, 35 Votes)
  • GOOD TIME (Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie) (9%, 11 Votes)
  • RAW (Julia Ducournau) (5%, 6 Votes)
  • THELMA (Joachim Trier) (4%, 5 Votes)

Total Voters: 122

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST COMEDY (More Info)




ROBER AWARDS 2017: BEST COMEDY

  • LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) (62%, 71 Votes)
  • THE SQUARE (Ruben Östlund) (26%, 30 Votes)
  • GET OUT (Jordan Peele) (22%, 25 Votes)
  • THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE (Aki Kaurismäki) (16%, 18 Votes)
  • THE LOVERS (Azazel Jacobs) (4%, 4 Votes)
  • THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI (Juho Kuosmanen) (2%, 2 Votes)

Total Voters: 114

Loading ... Loading ...

MOST UNDERRATED PICTURE (More Info)



ROBER AWARDS 2017: MOST UNDERRATED PICTURE

  • THE ORNITHOLOGIST (João Pedro Rodrigues) (31%, 22 Votes)
  • NOCTURAMA (Bertrand Bonello) (28%, 20 Votes)
  • ARABY (João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa) (25%, 18 Votes)
  • LA SOLEDAD (Jorge Thielen Armand) (19%, 14 Votes)
  • LIFE AND NOTHING MORE (Antonio Méndez Esparza) (15%, 11 Votes)
  • FELICITÉ (Alain Gomis) (7%, 5 Votes)

Total Voters: 72

Loading ... Loading ...

BLOCKBUSTER OF THE YEAR (More Info)


ROBER AWARDS 2017: BLOCKBUSTER OF THE YEAR

  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) (40%, 54 Votes)
  • DUNKIRK (Christopher Nolan) (29%, 40 Votes)
  • STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson) (18%, 24 Votes)
  • LOGAN (James Mangold) (11%, 15 Votes)
  • MOTHER! (Darren Aronofsky) (6%, 8 Votes)
  • DETROIT (Kathryn Bigelow) (4%, 6 Votes)

Total Voters: 136

Loading ... Loading ...

BEST TV SERIES (More Info)



BEST TV SERIES

  • TWIN PEAKS: THE RETURN (Mark Frost, David Lynch) (35%, 56 Votes)
  • THE HANDMAID'S TALE (Bruce Miller) (28%, 44 Votes)
  • BIG LITTLE LIES (David E. Kelley) (26%, 41 Votes)
  • GAME OF THRONES (David Benioff, D. B. Weiss) (20%, 31 Votes)
  • NARCOS (Chris Brancato, Carlo Bernard, Doug Miro) (3%, 4 Votes)
  • THE DEUCE (George Pelecanos, David Simon) (3%, 4 Votes)

Total Voters: 158

Loading ... Loading ...