The Films Of Haneke; Bigelow & Alfredson favorites for the Robers.


This year’s most nominated film in the Rober Awards poll is a triple tie-up between Michael Haneke’s astonishing vision of the elements in German society which led to the origin of Nazism, “The White Ribbon”; Kathryn Bigelow’s impressive Iraq war movie “The Hurt Locker” and Thomas Alfredson poetic take on the vampire myth in “Let The Right One In”. Each of them has been nominated in eight categories.

A Prophet; District 9; Milk and Synecdoche, New York all follow closely with six nominations apiece.

Popular favourites such as Avatar; Slumdog Millionaire and An Education are also featured in different categories. The new mid-February deadline, put in place to avoid the gap between the US and Europe different release dates, means that for a year only titles belonging to two different award seasons are in the race. 2009’s Oscar contenders such as Slumdog Millionaire; Doubt and The Wrestler are in contention next to this year’s candidates such as Precious or Up In The Air.

You can enter our poll here.
Check the full nominations tally after the jump:

8 NOMINATIONS

LET THE RIGHT ONE IN-Thomas Alfredson
THE WHITE RIBBON-Michael Haneke
THE HURT LOCKER-Kathryn Bigelow

6 NOMINATIONS

A PROPHET-Jacques Audiard
DISTRICT 9-Neill Blomkamp
MILK-Gus Van Sant
SYNECHDOCHE, NEW YORK-Charlie Kaufman

5 NOMINATIONS

AN EDUCATION-Lone Scherfig
AVATAR-James Cameron
SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE-Danny Boyle
THE CLASS-Laurent Cantet

4 NOMINATIONS

DOUBT-John Patrick Shanley
FROZEN RIVER-Courtney Hunt
THE MESSENGER-Oren Moverman
THE ROAD-John Hillcoat
THE WRESTLER-Darren Arronofski

3 NOMINATIONS

A SERIOUS MAN-Joel & Ethan Coen
A SINGLE MAN-Tom Ford
FISH TANK-Andrea Arnold
IN THE LOOP-Armando Ianucci
MOON-Duncan Jones

2 NOMINATIONS

CELDA 211-Daniel Monzón
FROST/NIXON-Ron Howard
INGLORIOUS BASTERDS-Quentin Tarantino
ME & ORSON WELLES-Richard Linklater
PRECIOUS: BASED ON A NOVEL BY SAPPHIRE-Lee Daniels
REVOLUTIONARY ROAD-Sam Mendes
STAR TREK-JJ Abrahams
THE FANTASTIC MR. FOX-Wes Anderson
UP-John Lassetter
UP IN THE AIR-Jason Reitman

1 NOMINATION

ALL TOMORROW’S PARTIES-Jonathan Cahouette
BRIGHT STAR-Jane Campion
BURMA VJ-Anders Ostegaard
CAPITALISM: A LOVE STORY-Michael Moore
EL SECRETO DE SUS OJOS (The Secret Of Her Eyes)-Juan José Campanella
ENCOUNTERS AT THE END OF THE WORLD-Werner Herzog
FOOD, INC.-Robert Kenner
JULIE & JULIA-Nora Ephron
LA NANA (The Maid)-Sebastián Silva
LOS ABRAZOS ROTOS (Broken Embraces)-Pedro Almodovar
MOTHER-Bong Joon-Ho
NOWHERE BOY-Sam Taylor-Wood
RACHEL GETTING MARRIED-Jonathan Demme
SERAPHINE-Martin Provost
SIN NOMBRE-Cary Fukunaga
STILL WALKING-Hirokazu Kore-Eda
THE COVE-Louie Psihoyos
THE READER-Stephen Daldry

This post is also available in: Spanish

,