Rober Awards Film 2013: Our Picks


DF_02828.CR2

Only three days left until the Oscars night wraps this year’s awards season up. And what a great one it has been!! That will also be the closing time for our annual film poll, which is still buzzing and registering a record number of entries (You can still cast your votes here) and some surprising frontrunners. Before that, over the whole weekend, we will be reviewing what the last twelve months of film delivered, including our traditional recap of biggest disappointments, surprises and a very disputed Top 50 best pictures of the year.

We begin right now with our blog’s picks for each one of the Rober Awards categories. Delegating the final decision to our readers, we have taken the small license of adding a special mention for nearly every one of them, which helps reflecting the exceptional quality of this year’s crop of nominees.

And our vote goes to…

her

Best Picture:
GRAVITY
(Special Mentions: THE SELFISH GIANT & HER)

Best Director:
ALFONSO CUARON-Gravity
(Special Mention: STEVE MCQUEEN- 12 Years A Slave)

Best Actor:
MICHAEL DOUGLAS-Behind The Candelabra
(Special Mention: MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY-Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress:
ADELE EXARCHOPOULOS & LEA SEYDOUX-Blue Is The Warmest Colour
(Special Mention: CATE BLANCHETT-Blue Jasmine)

Best Ensemble Cast:
12 YEARS A SLAVE
(Special Mention: AMERICAN HUSTLE)

Best Supporting Actor:
JARED LETO-Dallas Buyers Club
(Special Mention: BARKHAD ABDI-Captain Phillips)

blue jasmine

Best Supporting Actress:
SALLY HAWKINS-Blue Jasmine
(Special Mention: JUNE SQUIBB-Nebraska)

Rising Star:
COSMINA STRATAN & CRISTINA FLUTUR-Beyond The Hills
(Special Mention: CONNER CHAPMAN-The Selfish Giant)

Best Original Screenplay:
HER-Spike Jonze
(Special Mention: INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS-Coen Brothers)

Best Adapted Screenplay:
THE SELFISH GIANT-Clio Barnard
(Special Mention: 12 YEARS A SLAVE-John Ridley )

Best Documentary:
THE ACT OF KILLING-Joshua Oppenheimer
(Special Mention: STORIES WE TELL-Sarah Polley)

Best Cinematography:
GRAVITY-Emmanuel Lubezki
(Special Mention: INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS-Bruno Delbonnel )

the act of killing

Best Production Design:
HER-K.K. Barrett & Gene Serdena
(Special Mention: THE GREAT GATSBY-Catherine Martin & Beverly Dunn )

Best Animated Picture:
ERNEST AND CELESTINE

Best First Feature:
WADJDA-Haifaa Al-Mansour
(Special Mention: FILL THE VOID-Rama Burshtein)

Foreign Language:
THE GREAT BEAUTY
(Special Mention: BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR )

Best British Picture:
THE SELFISH GIANT-Clio Barnard
(Special Mention: RUSH-Ron Howard)

Best Hispanic Picture:
GLORIA-Sebastian Lelio
(Special Mention: DESPUES DE LUCIA (After Lucia)-Michel Franco)

Blue_Is_the_Warmest_Colour-004

Best Soundtrack
HER-Arcade Fire & Owen Pallett
(Special Mention: INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS-T Bone Burnett & Coen Brothers)

Cutting Edge:
GRAVITY
(Special Mention: THE ACT OF KILLING )

Best Genre Film:
GRAVITY
(Special mention: CAPTAIN PHILLIPS )

Best Comedy:
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET
(Special Mention: FRANCES HA)

Most Underrated Film:
LIKE FATHER, LIKE SON
(Special mention: OUR CHILDREN)

GRAVITY

,